Send us an email:
Website by VP-IT
Professional Interpreters & Translators Onsite & Telephone Australia wide 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
Navigation
Telephone: 1300 883 484
        Medico-Legal Communications     All Rights Reserved
NAATI Accredited Interpreters & Translators
PO Box 69 Carlton South  Victoria  3053

Privacy Statement

Medico-Legal Communications Pty Ltd ABN 56 072 740 997 (Medico-Legal) respects your right to privacy. We are sensitive to the concerns that our clients, contractors and online users may have with respect to the confidentiality, security and use of their personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to tell you what type of information we collect, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the opportunities you have to access and correct the information we hold. We encourage you to check our Privacy Statement regularly as it may change from time to time.

1.

Collection of Personal Information

(a) Existing Clients The nature of personal information collected and maintained by us generally comprises name, address and personal contact details (including phone, fax and email address/es). This information is collected for the purpose of establishing and maintaining a service provider relationship with you. Providing incomplete or incorrect information may mean that we are unable to provide you with the level of service that you are seeking. (b) Contractors and Business Contacts If you are a contract service provider to Medico-Legal, or otherwise enter into business dealings with our company, we will collect the personal information necessary to complete the relevant business transaction with you, or to identify potential business dealings. This will include all personal information contained in all correspondence, emails, facsimiles and agreements between you and us. (c) Web Site Activity To monitor and improve our service delivery we collect information on web site activity such as the number of users who visit our web site, dates and times of visits, number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, country of origin and systems used to access our site, and when entering our site from another site, the address of that site. This information does not identify an individual, but it does provide us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our web site.

2.

How is Your Information Used?

We collect the information to enable us to discharge our contractual obligations with you and to help us provide accurate and up-to-date information about our business and the services we provide. The information collected is used for:      Service delivery and improving the quality thereof     Preventing unauthorised access to client information     Business and statutory reporting purposes     Marketing our services     Compliance with Laws and Regulations

3.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In many instances we disclose personal information to our contract service providers (third party agents) to enable the fulfilment of our contractual obligations. While personal information may be provided to these third parties to allow them to perform their agreed tasks, the information remains the property of Medico-Legal at all times. The agent organisations involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements. We take our obligations to protect client information very seriously and take every effort to deal only with ethical and accredited suppliers of language services who share and demonstrate this same attitude.

4.

Protection of Personal Information

Medico-Legal ensures that all client data is kept securely and in accordance with prevailing laws. We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Our employees understand their responsibility to protect and use correctly, information provided by our clients.

5.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information that we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information we hold about you, we ask that you contact our Privacy Officer (the details of whom are provided below), who will explain how we will handle your access request. In the first instance, we will generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by us on a day-to day-basis. To provide you with access to this personal information, we would ordinarily provide you with a printout of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records that are held only on paper files. If personal information about you (for example, your name & address details) is duplicated across different databases, we will generally provide you with one printout of this information, rather than multiple printouts. Ordinarily, we will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. For legal and administrative reasons, we may also store records containing personal information in our archives. You may seek access to the records held by us that are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access. If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up- to-date, please provide our Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Our policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

6.

Keeping Your Information Up to Date

We will do our best to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us with this by advising us if you believe that any of the information we hold is incomplete or inaccurate.

7.

Use of “Cookie” on our Web Site

Cookies are small packets of information that allow our web server (computer) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.  Our web site does use cookies to help our server identify and interact more effectively with your computer. When you use our website, we send you a cookie with a unique identification number. A different number is sent to you each time you use our site. We do collect certain information to help us improve the performance of our site. The information we collect tells us your browser type and your Internet service provider. The cookies do not identify you as an individual user. You can control the use of cookies on your computer by configuring your browser according to your personal preferences:     accept all cookies     reject all cookies     notify you when a cookie is sent You will find instructions in your browser or help screens to learn about these functions. To evaluate the effectiveness of our site, it's presentation and content, we may use third parties to collect and analyse statistical data. No personal information will be collected in these exercises and the third party service supplier will not have access to any of your personal information.

8.

If the Privacy Statement Changes

If we change this Privacy Statement we will post the changes on this page so that you understand what information we collect and how it will be used.

9.

Contacting us about Your Privacy

If you require further information about this statement, or if you think we have breached any aspect of this Privacy Statement, please contact us:     By telephone 1300 883 484; or     By e-mail to:                                           ; or     By letter to the address below:  The Privacy Officer  Medico-Legal communications Pty Ltd  PO Box 69  Carlton South, Victoria 3053

10.

Disclaimer

This Privacy Statement is applicable to Medico-Legal only and assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of any third party sites accessed through the links appearing on this website.